Privacy policy


The company contact details:

Name: Monica Müller
Telephone number: +41 71 677 93 77
E-mail address: bernrain@swisschocolate.ch
Company name: Chocolat Bernrain AG


Privacy policy

As a user of our website, this privacy policy provides you with all the necessary information on how, to what extent and for what purpose we or third-party providers collect data from you and use it. The collection and use of your data is strictly in accordance with the provisions laid down in the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Swiss Telemedia Act (TMG), as well as Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal data protection regulations (Swiss Data Protection Act, DSG). We are committed to the confidentiality of your personal data and therefore operate strictly within the limits required by law. Where possible, collection of personal data takes place on a voluntary basis. We also only pass your data on to third parties with your express consent. Using SSL encryption, we ensure a high level of security for highly confidential data, such as in payment transactions or with regard to any enquiries you make. However, we would like to take this opportunity to point out the general dangers associated with using the internet, over which we have no control. Especially with regard to e-mail correspondence, your data is not secure unless you take further precautions and may, under certain circumstances, be collected by third parties.

 

Information, deletion, blocking

At any time, you can obtain free-of-charge information about your personal data stored by us, as well as details about the origin, recipient and purpose of data collection and data processing. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of your data. This does not apply to data that is stored due to legal requirements or is necessary for orderly business transactions. To ensure that data can be blocked at any time, data is kept in a blocking file for monitoring purposes. If data does not fall under a legal archiving obligation, we will delete your data at your request. If the archiving obligation is applicable, we will block your data. For any questions or concerns relating to the correction, blocking or deletion of personal data, please contact our data protection officer using the contact details in this privacy policy or the address given in the imprint.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These small text files from our server are stored on your PC. They assist in displaying our website and help you to navigate around our web pages. Cookies collect data about your IP address, browser, operating system and internet connection. We do not link this information to any personal data and do not pass it on to third parties. Under no circumstances will we use cookies to bring malware or spyware onto your computer. You can also use our website without cookies, but this may mean that some of the displays and functions on our website only work to a limited extent. If you would like to disable cookies, you can do this using special settings in your browser. Please use its help function to make the necessary changes. You can manage online ad cookies via the following links: http://www.aboutads.info/choices for the USA and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices for Europe.

 

Provision of fee-based services

If you wish to use the fee-based services offered on our website, we may need to collect additional data from you for billing and security purposes. This usually includes your name, a valid e-mail address and, if applicable, your address and telephone number, in addition to other information, depending on the particular case. This may also be information that allows us to check the data provided, for example to verify that the e-mail address you provided is your own. For legal reasons, we must verify that you actually wish to receive the services offered and that we can properly invoice you for the service provided. To secure your data, we use the SSL encryption standard for payment transactions, identifiable by the browser line “https://”.

 

Collection of access data

In order to deliver and display content through our website, we need to collect certain data for technical reasons. When you access our website, we or the web space provider collect server log files. These log files do not reveal any information about you or your person. The information collected consists of the name of the website, the file, the current date, the amount of data, the web browser and its version, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet provider, the referrer URL (i.e. the page from which you navigated to our site) and the corresponding IP address. We use this data to display and deliver our content and for statistical purposes. The information helps us to provide and continuously improve our services. We also reserve the right to subsequently check the above mentioned data should there be any suspicion of illegal use of our website.

 

Personal data

In the interests of data reduction and data economy, we only collect personal data if it is absolutely necessary for the use of our website and for as long as it is required by law. We are committed to protecting your personal data and strictly adhere to the relevant legal regulations and this privacy policy when collecting and processing your personal data. If the reason for collecting the data no longer applies or the end of the legal retention period has been reached, the collected data will be blocked or deleted. As a rule, our website can be used without having to disclose personal data. If we collect personal data – such as your name, address or e-mail address – this takes place on a voluntary basis. We will not pass on this data to third parties without your express consent. Please be aware that data is not always transmitted securely on the internet. Particularly in the case of e-mail correspondence, protection cannot be guaranteed when exchanging data.

 

Server log files

The server log files are anonymised data collected when you access our website. This information does not reveal any personal details about you, but, for technical reasons, is indispensable for the delivery and presentation of our content. Furthermore, it is used for our statistics and the continuous optimisation of our content. Typical log files include the date and time of access, the amount of data, the browser used for access and its version, the operating system used, the domain name of the provider you use, the page from which you accessed our website (referrer URL) and your IP address. Log files also enable us to carry out a detailed check if we suspect illegal use of our website.

 

SSL encryption

Our website uses SSL encryption when transmitting confidential or personal content belonging to our users. This encryption is activated, for example, when processing payment transactions and when you send us enquiries through our website. Please make sure that you have enabled SSL encryption for any corresponding activities from your side. It is easy to tell when encryption is being used: the display in your browser line changes from “http://” to “https://”. Data encrypted using SSL cannot be read by third parties. Only transmit your confidential data when SSL encryption is activated and contact us if you have any doubts.

 

Objection to advertising e-mails

As part of our legal obligation to publish our imprint, we must publish our contact details. This information is sometimes used by third parties to send unsolicited advertising and information. We object to the sending of any advertising material of any kind that we have not explicitly authorised. Furthermore, we expressly reserve the right to take legal action against the unwanted and unsolicited sending of advertising material. This particularly applies to spam e-mails, spam letters and spam faxes. We would like to point out that the unauthorised transmission of advertising material can constitute a violation of competition law, civil law and criminal law. Spam e-mails and spam faxes in particular can lead to high claims for damages if they disrupt business operations by congesting mailboxes or fax machines.

 

Encrypted payment transactions

We ensure your data is secure during payment transactions. Therefore, our site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect your confidential as well as personal details during the transmission of data during payment transactions. You can check if SSL encryption is activated or not. You can tell if encryption is being used by looking at the address bar of your browser. Data transmission is encrypted if “http://” changes to “https://”. The browser line “https://” indicates the use of SSL encryption and payment transactions are now encrypted. By activating SSL encryption, it is impossible for third parties to access your confidential data. Therefore, only submit your data when SSL encryption is activated.

 

Information on the conditions of participation for PostFinance

We use PostFinance on the payment page of our e-shop. We would like to draw your attention to the PostFinance conditions of participation.

 

Use of Google Analytics

On our website, we use the web analysis service Google Analytics by Google Inc., which uses cookies. These are text files that are stored on your PC and allow an analysis of your user behaviour on our website. The cookies generate information that is then transmitted to a Google server. These servers are usually located in the USA, but follow agreements on the use of the European Economic Area and truncate your IP address before transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be truncated once it has been transmitted to the USA. Google analyses the transmitted information and provides further services for us as website operators. The IP address obtained is not merged with other Google services. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by adjusting your browser settings. However, this may result in limitations to the display and functions of our website when you use it. A browser plug-in further prevents the collection and use of the data generated by the cookies. You can download the plug-in from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB Learn more about the Google and Google Analytics privacy policy at: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.com/intl/gb/policies/.

 

Google Analytics remarketing

We use the Google Inc. remarketing function on our website. With this function and in cooperation with Google, we present visitors to our website with customised and interest-based advertisements. This involves cookies being set on your computer. These are text files that recognise users when they visit a website and in this way enable interest-based or personalised advertising throughout the entire Google network. Google does not collect any personal data in this process and, according to the company’s own statements, does not establish any connections to other Google services. You can prevent Google from using the remarketing function by selecting the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. It is also possible to deactivate the use of cookies by going to http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp or by changing the settings in your browser. If you need help, you can use the browser’s help function. You can find out more about Google remarketing and Google’s general privacy policy at: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

 

Google Maps plug-in

We use a Google Maps plug-in on our website. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., located in the USA, CA 94043, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View. When you use Google Maps on our website, information about the use of this website and your IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and is also stored on this server. We have no knowledge about the exact nature of the data transmitted, nor about how it is used by Google. In this context, the company will not link this data with information from other Google services and will not collect any personal data. However, Google may pass on the information to third parties. If you deactivate Javascript in your browser, you will prevent Google Maps from running. This means, however, that you will not be able to use the map function on our website. By using our website, you consent to the collection and processing of information by Google Inc. as described above. You can find out more about the Google Maps privacy policy and terms of use here: https://www.google.com/intl/en_gb/help/terms_maps.html.

 

Marketing purposes

In addition to processing your personal data to process your purchase transaction, we also use your data for the following purposes based on a legitimate interest:

– to permanently improve your shopping experience and to make it more customer-friendly and personalised
– to communicate with you about your orders
– as well as about specific products or marketing campaigns
– and to recommend products or services that could be of interest to you

 

Newsletter

You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. If you would like to subscribe to our newsletter, the following information is required (*mandatory). The other details are optional: title, first name*, surname*, e-mail address*, company, address, postcode, town/city.
The fields marked as mandatory are required for us to be able to send you the newsletter. If you provide additional optional data, we will be able to provide you with targeted information. The personal data you provide will not be combined with other data. Your consent is the legal basis for processing your personal data after you have registered for the newsletter. Your consent to the processing of your personal data is therefore obtained as part of the registration process and reference is made to this privacy policy. We use the double opt-in procedure to register you for our newsletter. This means that after you have entered your e-mail address, we will send you a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address provided, in which we will ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. You confirm by clicking on an activation link provided in the confirmation e-mail. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and revoke your consent. To do this, click on the corresponding button in the newsletter sent to you. You will find a link to cancel your subscription to the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

 

Use of the website by minors

The website is intended for an adult audience. Minors, in particular children under the age of 16, are prohibited from submitting their personal data to us or registering for a service. If we ascertain that such data has been submitted to us, it will be deleted from our database. The child’s parents (or legal guardian) may contact us to request deletion of the data or to unsubscribe from our services. To do this, we will require a copy of an official document that identifies you as the parent or legal guardian.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy may be extended or amended by the company at any time. All changes and additions are at the sole discretion of the company.